top of page

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to me.

It is my policy at Nicola Williams Counselling to respect your privacy regarding any information I may collect from you across my website nicolawilliamscounselling.com.  This privacy policy will inform you of how I will look after your personal data when you visit this website and about your rights and how the law protects you. 

Your continued use of my website nicolawilliamscounselling.com will be regarded as acceptance of my practices around privacy and personal information.  For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018, the data controller is Nicola Williams.  I am registered with the ICO: ZB401060.


Right to be informed:  I am required to inform you how nicolawilliamscounselling.com collects, stores and disposes of your data in the form of  name, e-mails address, phone number through website visits, contact forms, text messages, voicemails, website visits.  Data, collected with your knowledge and consent, is collected with the sole purpose of providing an appropriate service.  Personal information provided by you will only be for communication about the service I provide, referral and commencement of the service only.  


Your personal information will only be used to provide you with my services and give you information relating to my services. I will not share your personal your personal details with any other person or organisation without your knowledge and permission, except when required by the law.


If there is a safeguarding issue, or a perceived risk of harm to you or others, personal information may have to be shared with relevant third parties eg social work or police.


Personal data or personal information means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified such as your name and contact details. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).Basic written data such as name, e-mail address and phone number will be stored securely and will only be used to contact you regarding the service that I can offer. Personal data will only be retained for as long as required for the purpose they have been collected for. If you choose not to enter into a contract with me you data will be destroyed.


If you enter into a contract with me for my services you will be given a further privacy statement on how I will process your information eg client notes.


All electronic devices which hold personal data are password protected and stored securely with all reasonable measures to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.


How your data will be used:  I will only use your personal data when the law allows me to.  Most commonly, I will use your data to:


  • Contact you to inform you of the services that I offer.

  • To register you as a new client when I enter into a contract with you.

  • Where there is a legal obligation for me to share the information with a third party eg court of law.

  • Analytics – the website enable the Owner to monitor and analyse web traffic and User behaviour.




I will only use your personal data for the purpose of which I collected it or for a reason that is compatible with the original purpose. If I need to use your data for an unrelated purpose I will notify you and explain legal basis which allows me to do so.


Please note, I may process your personal details without your knowledge or consent if in compliance with the above rules and where it is required by law.



Right to access:  You have the right to request a copy of the information held on you.  I may need to request specific information from you to help me confirm your identity and to ensure your right to access your personal data  (or to exercise any of your rights).  This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any other person who has no right to receive it.


Right to rectification: You have the right to correct any inaccurate or incomplete data.


Right to be forgotten: In certain circumstances you can request he data I hold on you to be erased from my records, unless I have a legal obligation to retain the information.


Right to portability: You can request that I transfer any data I hold on you to another company.


Right to restrict processing: You can request that I limit the way I process your data.


Right to object: You have the right to challenge certain types of processing such as direct marketing.


Right related to automated decision-making including profiling: You are free to request a review of automated processing if you believe the rules are not being followed.


Please refer to my Cookie policy on how this website uses Cookies.

If you have any questions about how I handle user data and personal information, please contact me.  You have a right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).  I would however appreciate if the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO in the first instance. 

I reserve the right to update this document and terms and conditions at anytime without prior notice.

This policy is effective as of 17th January 2023.  Your privacy is important to me.

bottom of page